This month, in Centennial Development Group, LLC v. Lawyers Title Insurance Corp., the Arizona Court of Appeals ruled that even though the title company failed to disclose an easement in the title policy for purchase of real property, Arizona statutes (ARS §20-1562(5)) bar a claim for negligence against the title insurance company. The statute states that a title report is not an abstract of title and “is not a representation as to the condition of title to real property but does constitute a statement of the terms and conditions on which the issuer is willing to issue its title insurance policy if the offer is accepted.” Thus, the title insurance company will not be liable for negligence, but may still be liable for breach of contract.